(725 ILCS 185/7) (from Ch. 38, par. 307)
Sec. 7.
Pretrial services agencies shall perform the following duties
for the circuit court:
(a) Interview and assemble verified information and data concerning the
community ties, employment, residency, criminal record, and social
background of arrested persons who are to be, or have been, presented in
court for first appearance on felony charges, to assist the court in
determining the appropriate terms and conditions of pretrial release;
(b) Submit written reports of those investigations to the court along
with such findings and recommendations, if any, as may be necessary to assess appropriate conditions which shall be imposed to protect against the
risks of nonappearance and commission of new offenses or other interference
with the orderly administration of justice before trial;
(c) Supervise compliance with pretrial release
conditions, and promptly report
violations of those conditions to the court and prosecutor to ensure
effective enforcement;
(d) Cooperate with the court and all other criminal justice agencies in
the development of programs to minimize unnecessary pretrial detention and
protect the public against breaches of pretrial release conditions; and
(e) Monitor the local operations of the pretrial release system
and maintain accurate and comprehensive records of program activities.
(Source: P.A. 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)