(725 ILCS 185/11) (from Ch. 38, par. 311)
Sec. 11.
No person shall be interviewed by a pretrial services agency
unless he or she has first been apprised of the identity and purpose of the
interviewer, the scope of the interview, the right to secure legal advice,
and the right to refuse cooperation. Inquiry of the defendant shall
carefully exclude questions concerning the details of the current charge.
Statements made by the defendant during the interview, or evidence derived
therefrom, are admissible in
evidence only when the court is considering the imposition of pretrial or
posttrial conditions of release, denial of pretrial release, or when considering the
modification of a prior release order.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-1104, eff. 12-6-22.)