(720 ILCS 5/33A-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 33A-3)
    Sec. 33A-3. Sentence.
    (a) Violation of Section 33A-2(a) with a Category I weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years.
    (a-5) Violation of Section 33A-2(a) with a Category II weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years.
    (b) Violation of Section 33A-2(a) with a Category III weapon is a Class 2 felony or the felony classification provided for the same act while unarmed, whichever permits the greater penalty. A second or subsequent violation of Section 33A-2(a) with a Category III weapon is a Class 1 felony or the felony classification provided for the same act while unarmed, whichever permits the greater penalty.
    (b-5) Violation of Section 33A-2(b) with a firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years.
    (b-10) Violation of Section 33A-2(c) with a firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years nor more than 40 years.
    (c) Unless sentencing under subsection (a) of Section 5-4.5-95 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95) is applicable, any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of Section 33A-2 with a firearm, when that person has been convicted in any state or federal court of 3 or more of the following offenses: treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, arson, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement, a violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or a violation of Section 401(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, when the third offense was committed after conviction on the second, the second offense was committed after conviction on the first, and the violation of Section 33A-2 was committed after conviction on the third, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years nor more than 50 years.
    (c-5) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b-10) or (c) of this Section, a person who violates Section 33A-2(a) with a firearm that is a Category I weapon or Section 33A-2(b) in any school, in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity, or on the real property comprising any school or public park, and where the offense was related to the activities of an organized gang, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than the term set forth in subsection (a) or (b-5) of this Section, whichever is applicable, and not more than 30 years. For the purposes of this subsection (c-5), "organized gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
    (d) For armed violence based upon a predicate offense listed in this subsection (d) the court shall enter the sentence for armed violence to run consecutively to the sentence imposed for the predicate offense. The offenses covered by this provision are:
        (i) solicitation of murder,
        (ii) solicitation of murder for hire,
        (iii) heinous battery as described in Section 12-4.1
or subdivision (a)(2) of Section 12-3.05,
        (iv) aggravated battery of a senior citizen as
described in Section 12-4.6 or subdivision (a)(4) of Section 12-3.05,
        (v) (blank),
        (vi) a violation of subsection (g) of Section 5 of
the Cannabis Control Act,
        (vii) cannabis trafficking,
        (viii) a violation of subsection (a) of Section 401
of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
        (ix) controlled substance trafficking involving a
Class X felony amount of controlled substance under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
        (x) calculated criminal drug conspiracy,
        (xi) streetgang criminal drug conspiracy, or
        (xii) a violation of the Methamphetamine Control and
Community Protection Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-688, eff. 10-23-07; 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09; 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)