(720 ILCS 5/24-9)
Sec. 24-9.
Firearms; Child Protection.
(a) Except as provided in
subsection (c), it is unlawful
for any person to
store or leave, within premises under his or her control, a firearm if
the
person knows or has reason to believe that a minor under the age of 14
years who does not have a Firearm Owners Identification Card is likely to gain
access to the firearm without the lawful permission
of the minor's parent, guardian, or person having charge of the minor, and
the minor causes death or great bodily harm with the firearm, unless
the firearm is:
(1) secured by a device or mechanism, other than the |
| firearm safety, designed to render a firearm temporarily inoperable; or
(2) placed in a securely locked box or container; or
(3) placed in some other location that a reasonable
| person would believe to be secure from a minor under the age of 14 years.
(b) Sentence. A person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class C
misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $1,000. A second or subsequent
violation of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply:
(1) if the minor under 14 years of age gains access
| to a firearm and uses it in a lawful act of self-defense or defense of another; or
(2) to any firearm obtained by a minor under the age
| of 14 because of an unlawful entry of the premises by the minor or another person.
(d) For the purposes of this Section, "firearm" has the meaning ascribed
to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-18, eff. 1-1-00.)