(720 ILCS 5/24-1.7)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-822)
    Sec. 24-1.7. Armed habitual criminal.
    (a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
        (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of
this Code;
        (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated
unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or
        (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled
Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
    (b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-822)
    Sec. 24-1.7. Unlawful possession of a firearm by a repeat felony offender.
    (a) A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a repeat felony offender if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
        (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of
this Code;
        (2) unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon;
aggravated unlawful possession of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or
        (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled
Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
    (b) Sentence. Unlawful possession of a firearm by a repeat felony offender is a Class X felony.
(Source: P.A. 103-822, eff. 1-1-25.)