(720 ILCS 5/2-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 2-5)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-702)
    Sec. 2-5. "Conviction". "Conviction" means a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-702)
    Sec. 2-5. "Conviction". "Conviction" means a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. If judgment is withheld, the plea, verdict, or finding of guilty is not a conviction under Illinois law unless and until judgment is entered.
(Source: P.A. 103-702, eff. 1-1-25.)