(720 ILCS 5/18-4)
Sec. 18-4. Aggravated vehicular hijacking.
(a) A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates
Section 18-3; and
(1) the person from whose immediate presence the |
| motor vehicle is taken is a person with a physical disability or a person 60 years of age or over; or
(2) a person under 16 years of age is a passenger in
| the motor vehicle at the time of the offense; or
(3) he or she carries on or about his or her person,
| or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm; or
(4) he or she carries on or about his or her person
| or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or
(5) he or she, during the commission of the offense,
| personally discharges a firearm; or
(6) he or she, during the commission of the offense,
| personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.
(b) Sentence. Aggravated vehicular hijacking in violation of subsections
(a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Class X felony.
A violation of subsection (a)(3) is a Class X
felony for which a term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years shall be
imposed.
A violation of subsection (a)(4) is a Class X
felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by
the court. A violation of subsection (a)(5) is
a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment
imposed by the court. A violation of subsection
(a)(6) is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life
shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)