(710 ILCS 5/17) (from Ch. 10, par. 117)
Sec. 17.
Venue.
An initial application shall be made to the court of the county in which
the agreement provides the arbitration hearing shall be held or, if the
hearing has been held, in the county in which it was held. Otherwise the
application shall be made in the county where the adverse party resides or
has a place of business or, if he has no residence or place of business in
this State, to the court of any county. All subsequent applications shall
be made to the court hearing the initial application unless the court
otherwise directs.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 3844.)