(705 ILCS 310/8) (from Ch. 78, par. 31)
Sec. 8.
In such manner as may be prescribed by rules to be adopted by
majority vote of the said judges,
the jury administrator or
the jury commissioners shall also:
(a) From time to time prepare a secondary list to be known as the active
jury list, containing such number of names taken from the general jury
list as shall be appointed by the said rules, and in addition thereto, such
other lists, to be known as period jury lists, as the said rules may
require. Such period jury lists, if provided for, shall contain the names
of prospective jurors who shall have indicated, either before or after
being summoned for jury duty, at what time of the year they could most
conveniently serve. The active jury list and, except as to the names of
persons certified back by the clerk of the court as provided in Section 10
of this act, the period jury lists, shall be prepared by selecting every
twentieth name, or other whole number rate necessary to obtain the number
required, or, in counties having a population greater than 1,000,000, in a
manner prescribed by the judge in charge of jury selection, from the
general jury list;
(b) Make the active jury list and, except as to the names of persons
certified back by the clerk of the court as provided in Section 10 of this
Act, the period jury lists, available for the clerks of the circuit court
to draw therefrom by lot, as hereinafter required, providing for the
purpose such devices or mechanisms as the said rules shall prescribe;
(c) See that at least 2 jury commissioners, one jury commissioner and a
judge of the circuit court of the county,
or a jury administrator shall be present at any such
drawing, along with the clerk of the said jury commissioners, if there be
one, except that if the names are to be drawn by computer
no jury commissioner need be present at any drawing by computer;
(d) Provide for the manner of selection of jurors to be provided to
coroners pursuant to Section 10 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to
coroners", approved July 1, 1874, as amended; provided that such manner of
selection shall be, to the extent practicable, similar to the manner in
which petit and grand jurors are selected; and
(e) Perform such other duties in relation to the selection of electors
for jury service and their appearance for such service as are prescribed by
this act or may be prescribed by the said rules or procedures established by
the chief judge of the circuit.
(Source: P.A. 90-482, eff. 1-1-98.)