(510 ILCS 72/85)
Sec. 85.
Cease and desist order.
(a) If an agency or person violates a provision of this Act, the Director
may,
in the
name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of
the
State of Illinois, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an
order
enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition in
court,
the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or bond, and
may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation, and if it is
established
that the agency or person has violated or is violating the injunction, the
court may
punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section
shall be
in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided
by this
Act.
(b) Whenever, in the opinion of the Department, an agency violates a
provision
of this
Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and
desist should not be entered against the agency. The rule shall clearly set
forth the
grounds relied upon by the Department and shall provide a period of 7 days from
the date of the rule to file an answer to the satisfaction of the Department.
Failure
to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease
and
desist to be issued immediately.
(Source: P.A. 92-449, eff. 1-1-02.)