(410 ILCS 620/11) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 511)
    Sec. 11. A food is misbranded:
        (a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any
particular.
        (b) If it is offered for sale under the name of
another food.
        (c) If it is an imitation of another food other than
honey, unless its label bears, in type of uniform size and prominence, the word "imitation" and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated.
        (d) If its container is so made, formed or filled as
to be misleading.
        (e) If in package form, unless it bears a label
containing (1) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer or distributor; and (2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or numerical count. However, under paragraph (2) of this subsection reasonable variations shall be permitted and exemptions as to small packages which shall be established by regulations prescribed by the Director.
        (f) If any word, statement or other information
required by or under authority of this Act to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs or devices, in the labeling) and in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
        (g) If it purports to be or is represented as a food
for which a definition and standard of identity has been prescribed by regulations as provided by Section 9, unless (1) it conforms to such definition and standard, and (2) its label bears the name of the food specified in the definition and standard and, in so far as may be required by such regulations, the common names of optional ingredients (other than spices, flavoring and coloring) present in such food.
        (h) If it purports to be or is represented as:
            (1) a food for which a standard of quantity has
been prescribed by regulations as provided by Section 9 and its quantity falls below such standard unless its label bears, in such manner and form as such regulations specify, a statement that it falls below such standard; or
            (2) a food for which a standard or standards of
fill of container have been prescribed by regulation as provided by Section 9 and it falls below the standard of fill of container applicable thereto, unless its label bears, in such manner and form as such regulations specify, a statement that it falls below such standard.
        (i) If it is not subject to subsection (g) of this
* * *