(225 ILCS 325/14) (from Ch. 111, par. 5214)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2030)
Sec. 14. Seal. Every professional engineer shall
have a reproducible seal, which may be computer generated, the imprint of which shall
contain the name of the
professional engineer, the professional engineer's license number, and
the words "Licensed Professional Engineer of Illinois".
Any
reproducible stamp heretofore authorized under the laws of this State
for use by a
professional engineer, including those with the words "Registered
Professional Engineer of Illinois",
shall serve the same purpose as the seal provided
for by this Act. The engineer shall be responsible for his or her seal and signature as defined by rule.
When technical submissions are prepared utilizing a computer or other
electronic means, the seal may be generated by the computer. The licensee may provide, at his or her sole discretion, an original signature in the licensee's handwriting, a scanned copy of the technical submission bearing an original signature, or a signature generated by a computer.
The use of a professional engineer's seal on technical submissions
constitutes a representation by the professional engineer that the work
has been prepared by or under the personal supervision of the professional
engineer or developed in conjunction with the use of accepted engineering
standards. The use of the seal further represents that the work has been
prepared and administered in accordance with the
standards of reasonable professional skill and diligence.
(Source: P.A. 101-310, eff. 8-9-19.)