(220 ILCS 50/9) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 1609)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-614)
    Sec. 9. When it is shown by competent evidence in any action for damages to underground utility facilities or CATS facilities that such damages resulted from excavation or demolition and that the person engaged in such excavation or demolition failed to comply with the provisions of this Act, that person shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. When it is shown by competent evidence in any action for damages to persons, material or equipment brought by persons undertaking excavation or demolition acting in compliance with the provisions of this Act that such damages resulted from the failure of owners and operators of underground facilities or CATS facilities to comply with the provisions of this Act, those owners and operators shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence.
(Source: P.A. 86-674.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-614)
    Sec. 9. Negligence.
    (a) When it is shown by competent evidence in any action for damages to facilities that such damages resulted from excavation or demolition and that the excavator engaged in such excavation or demolition failed to comply with the provisions of this Act, that excavator shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence.
    (b) When it is shown by competent evidence in any action for damages to excavators, material, or equipment brought by excavators undertaking excavation or demolition acting in compliance with the provisions of this Act that such damages resulted from the failure of underground utility facility owners or operators to comply with the provisions of this Act, those underground utility facility owners or operators shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence.
(Source: P.A. 103-614, eff. 1-1-25.)