(210 ILCS 145/80) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 8351-80)
Sec. 80. Public nuisance.
(a) Any tanning facility operating without a valid permit or operating
on a revoked permit shall be guilty of committing a public nuisance.
(b) A person convicted of knowingly maintaining a public nuisance
commits a Class A misdemeanor. Each subsequent offense under this Section
is a Class 4 felony.
(c) The Attorney General of this State or the State's Attorney of the
county wherein the nuisance exists may commence an action to abate the
nuisance. The court may without notice or bond enter a temporary
restraining order or a preliminary injunction to enjoin the defendant from
operating in violation of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)