(205 ILCS 405/8) (from Ch. 17, par. 4815)
Sec. 8.
A community or an ambulatory currency exchange shall not be
conducted as a department of another business. It must be an entity,
financed and conducted as a separate business unit. This shall not prevent
a community or an ambulatory currency exchange from leasing a part of the
premises of another business for the conduct of this business on the same
premises; provided, that no community currency exchange shall be conducted
on the same premises with a business whose chief source of revenue is
derived from the sale of alcoholic liquor for consumption on the premises;
provided, further, that no community currency exchange hereafter licensed
for the first time shall share any room with any other business, trade or
profession nor shall it occupy any room from which there is direct access
to a room occupied by any other business, trade or profession.
(Source: Laws 1951, p. 562.)