(110 ILCS 13/5)
Sec. 5. Definitions. For purposes of this Act: "Campus media" means any matter that is prepared, substantially written, published, or broadcast by students at State-sponsored institutions of higher learning, that is distributed or generally made available, either free of charge or for a fee, to members of the student body, and that is prepared under the direction of a student media adviser. "Campus media" does not include media that is intended for distribution or transmission solely in the classrooms in which it is produced. "Campus policy" means the views and positions of State-sponsored institutions of higher learning promulgated by administrators, officials, or other agents of these institutions. "Collegiate media adviser" means a person who is employed, appointed, or designated by the State-sponsored institution of higher learning to supervise or provide instruction relating to campus media. "Collegiate student editor" means a student at a State-sponsored institution of higher learning who edits information prepared by collegiate student journalists for dissemination in campus media. "Collegiate student journalist" means a student at a State-sponsored institution of higher learning who gathers, compiles, writes, photographs, records, or prepares information for dissemination in campus media. "Prevailing party" includes any party who obtains some of his or her requested relief through judicial judgment in his or her favor, who obtains some of his or her requested relief through a settlement agreement approved by the court, or whose pursuit of a non-frivolous claim was a catalyst for a unilateral change in position by the opposing party relative to the relief sought. "State-sponsored institution of higher learning" means the University of Illinois, Southern Illinois University, Chicago State University, Eastern Illinois University, Governors State University, Illinois State University, Northeastern Illinois University, Northern Illinois University, Western Illinois University, and public community colleges subject to the Public Community College Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-580, eff. 6-1-08 .) |