(105 ILCS 5/10-20.19) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-20.19)
    Sec. 10-20.19. Payment of orders. Subject to the provisions of Article 1B in the case of a school district receiving emergency State financial assistance, the school board shall pay all orders in accordance with Section 10-18 of this Act, except as herein provided:
        (1) It shall be lawful for the school board to submit
to the treasurer a certified copy of those portions of the board minutes, properly signed by the secretary and president, or a majority of the board, showing all bills approved for payment by the board and clearly showing to whom, and for what purpose each payment is to be made by the treasurer, and to what budgetary item each payment shall be debited, and such certified copy shall serve as full authority to the treasurer to make the payments as thus approved; this shall not preclude the use of a voucher system, or any other system of sound accounting and business procedure, provided that such system reflects the facts, and that the same is in accordance with the regulations prescribed by or approved by the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
        (2) It shall be lawful for the school board by
resolution to establish revolving funds for school cafeterias, lunch rooms, athletics, petty cash or similar purposes, provided such funds are in the custody of an employee who shall be bonded as provided in Article 8 of this Act for bonding school treasurers and who shall be responsible to the board and to the treasurer, subject to regular annual audit by licensed public accountants and other such examinations as the school board shall deem advisable and kept in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction. A monthly report and an annual summary of all receipts and expenditures of the fund shall be submitted to the school board and the treasurer. All funds advanced by the treasurer to operate such revolving funds shall be carried on the treasurer's books as cash obligations due to the district and all receipts of such revolving funds shall be deposited daily in a bank or savings and loan association to be approved by the treasurer, unless there is no bank or savings and loan association in the community, in which event receipts shall be deposited intact not less than once each week in the bank or savings and loan association approved by the treasurer. All reimbursements to any such revolving funds from the district funds shall be completely itemized as to whom paid, for what purpose, and against what budgetary item the expenditure is chargeable.
        No bank or savings and loan association shall receive
public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended.
        (3) The school board shall establish rules and
regulations governing conditions under which school classes, clubs, and associations may collect or acquire funds in the name of any school; and, under such regulations as the Superintendent of Public Instruction may prescribe, provide for the safeguarding of such funds for the educational, recreational, or cultural purposes they are designed to serve.
        (4) It shall be lawful for the clerk or secretary of
the board to certify to the school treasurer the amount of the obligation for Social Security taxes as required by the Social Security Enabling Act and the amount of recurring bills, such as utility bills, showing the amount and to whom payment is to be made and what budgetary item or items the payment shall be debited from, and such certification shall serve as full authority to the treasurer to make such payment.
(Source: P.A. 96-998, eff. 7-2-10.)