(70 ILCS 2805/7) (from Ch. 42, par. 418)
Sec. 7.
The board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this
Act shall have power to provide for the collection and disposal of the
sewage thereof and the drainage of such district and to save and preserve
the water supplied to the inhabitants of such district from contamination.
For that purpose they may construct and maintain an enclosed conduit or
conduits, main pipe or pipes, wholly or partially submerged, buried or
otherwise, and by means of pumps or otherwise, cause such sewage to flow or
to be forced through such conduit or conduits, pipe or pipes to and into
any ditch or canal constructed and operated by any other sanitary district,
city, village, county, public utility or incorporated town, after having
first acquired the right so to do. Such board of trustees may co-operate
with and enter into contracts with any other sanitary district, city,
village, county, public utility or incorporated town for the collection and
disposal in whole or in part of the sewage and drainage (or either thereof)
of such sanitary district organized under this Act and may enter into any
and all joint enterprises and arrangements with such other sanitary
district, city, village, county, public utility or incorporated town for
the joint collection and disposal of the sewage and drainage of such
contracting parties. Such board of trustees may provide for the collection
and disposal of sewage and the drainage of such district by laying out,
establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more channels, drains,
ditches and outlets, for carrying off and disposing of the sewage and
drainage of such district together with such adjuncts and additions thereto
as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or outlets to
accomplish the end for which they are designed, in a satisfactory manner,
including pumps and pumping stations and the operation of the same. Such
board of trustees may also treat and purify such sewage so that when the
same shall flow into any lake, river or other water course, it will not
injuriously contaminate the waters thereof, and may adopt any other
feasible method to accomplish the object for which such sanitary district
may be created, and may also provide means whereby the said sanitary
district may reach and procure supplies of water for diluting and flushing
purposes. Nothing in this Act shall require a sanitary district to extend
services to any individual residence or other building within the district,
and it is the intent of the Illinois General Assembly that any construction
contemplated by this Section shall be restricted to construction of works
and main or interceptor sewers, conduits, channels and similar facilities,
but not individual service lines. Nothing in this Act contained shall
authorize said trustees to
flow the sewage of such district into Lake Michigan.
(Source: P.A. 85-480; 85-782.)