(70 ILCS 2805/12.1) (from Ch. 42, par. 423.1)
Sec. 12.1.
In addition to the powers and authority now possessed by it,
the board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this Act
shall have the power by majority vote:
(a) To use the general funds of the sanitary district to defend,
indemnify and hold harmless, in whole or in part, the board of trustees,
members of the board of trustees, officials and employees of the sanitary
district from financial loss and expenses, including court costs,
investigation costs, actuarial studies, attorneys' fees and
actual and punitive damages, arising out of any civil proceedings
(including but not limited to proceedings alleging antitrust violations or
the deprivation of civil or constitutional rights), claims, demands or
judgments instituted, made or entered against such board, trustee, official
or employee by reason of its or his wrongful or negligent statements, acts
or omissions, provided that such statements, acts or omissions: (i) occur
while the board, trustee, official or employee is acting in the discharge
of its or his duties and within the scope of employment; and (ii) do not
constitute wilful and wanton misconduct.
(b) (i) To obtain and provide for any or all of the matters and purposes
described in paragraph (a) public officials' liability, comprehensive
general liability and such other forms of insurance coverage as the board
of trustees shall determine necessary or advisable, any insurance so
obtained and provided to be carried in a company or companies licensed
to write such coverage in this State,
and (ii) to establish and provide for
any or all of the matters and purposes described in paragraph (a) a program
of self-insurance and, in furtherance thereof, to establish and accumulate
reserves for the payment of financial loss and expenses, including court
costs, investigation costs, actuarial studies, attorneys' fees and actual
and punitive damages associated with liabilities arising out of civil
proceedings, claims, demands or judgments instituted, made or entered as
set forth in paragraph (a), and (iii) in connection with providing for any
or all of the matters and purposes described in paragraph (a) and when
permitted by law to enter into an agreement with any special district, unit
of government, person or corporation for the use of property or the
performance of any function, service or act, to agree to the sharing or
allocation of liabilities and damages resulting from such use of property
or performance of function, service or act, in which event such agreement
may provide for contribution or indemnification by any or all of the
parties to the agreement upon any liability arising out of the performance
of the agreement.
If the board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this
Act undertakes to provide insurance or to establish a program of
self-insurance and to establish and accumulate reserves for any or all of
the matters and purposes
described in paragraph (a), such reserves shall be established and
accumulated for such matters and purposes subject to the following conditions:
(1) The amount of such reserves shall not exceed the amount necessary
and proper, based on past experience or independent actuarial determinations;
(2) All earnings derived from such reserves shall be considered part of
the reserves and may be used only for the same matters and purposes for
which the reserves may be used;
(3) Reserves may be used only: for the purposes of making payments for
financial loss and expenses, including actual and punitive damages,
attorneys' fees, court costs, investigation costs and actuarial studies
associated with liabilities arising out of civil proceedings, claims,
demands or judgments instituted, made or entered as set forth in paragraph
(a) in connection with the statements, acts or omissions of the board or of
a trustee, official or employee of the board or the district which
statements, acts or omissions occur while the board, trustee, official or
employee is acting in the discharge of its or his duties
and within the scope of employment and which statements, acts or omissions
do not constitute wilful and wanton misconduct; for payment of insurance
premiums; and for the purposes of making payments for losses resulting from
any insured peril;
(4) All funds collected for the matters and purposes specified in
subparagraph (3) above or earmarked for such matters and purposes must be
placed in the reserves; and
(5) Whenever the reserves have a balance in excess of what is necessary
and proper, then contributions, charges, assessments or other forms of
funding for the reserves shall be appropriately decreased.
(Source: P.A. 85-782.)