(65 ILCS 5/9-2-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 9-2-7)
Sec. 9-2-7.
In cities having a population of 500,000 or more, there is
created a board of local improvements consisting of the superintendent of
special assessments and 5 other members. These 5 other members shall be
nominated by the mayor and shall be confirmed by the city council. None of
the members of the board, except the superintendent of special assessments,
shall hold any other office or position in any government department of the
city. The Board shall elect from its members a president, a vice president,
and an assistant secretary. The superintendent of special assessments shall
be ex-officio secretary of the board. In the absence or the inability of
the president or secretary to act, the vice president for the president and
the assistant secretary for the secretary have full power to sign and
execute contracts, vouchers, bonds, payrolls, and all other papers,
documents, and instruments necessary. The board shall hold regular and
special sessions, as it may determine, for the transaction of all business
in rooms accessible to the public, to be provided by the city council. The
city council of the city shall provide for salaries for the board of local
improvements.
In cities having a population of 50,000 or more and less than 500,000,
there is created a board of local improvements consisting of 6 members, of
which board the commissioner of public works shall be the president. The
other members of this board shall be the superintendent of streets, the
superintendent of sewers, the superintendent of special assessments, the
city engineer and the city clerk, or if there is no office of City Clerk,
the City Comptroller.
In cities having a population of less than 50,000, and in villages and
incorporated towns, the board of local improvements shall consist of the
mayor of the city, or the president of the village or incorporated town,
and the public engineer and the superintendent of streets of the
municipality, where such officers are provided for by ordinance. But if at
any time such officers are not so provided for, the corporate authorities,
by ordinance, shall designate 2 or more members of their body who, with the
mayor or president of the village or incorporated town shall constitute the
members of the board, until otherwise provided by ordinance. The mayor or
president, as the case may be, shall be president of the board.
The corporate authorities of any municipality having a population of
more than 18,000 and less than 100,000, may provide by ordinance for the
payment of salaries to the members of the board of local improvements, but
if any member of such a board holds any other office in the government of
that municipality, his salary as member of the board shall not exceed the
sum of $100 per month.
However, in cities, having a population of less than 100,000, and in
villages, where such cities and villages prior to or after the effective
date of this Code adopt the commission form of municipal government,
corporate authorities of such cities and villages may provide by ordinance
that the board of local improvements shall consist of the mayor and any 2
or more of the commissioners, regardless of whether or not the offices of
public engineer and superintendent of streets are provided for by
ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 82-432.)