(65 ILCS 5/9-2-61) (from Ch. 24, par. 9-2-61)
Sec. 9-2-61.
The court before which any such proceedings may be pending may
modify, alter, change, annul, or confirm any assessment returned as
specified, in addition to the authority already conferred upon it, and may
take all such proceedings, and make all such orders, as may be necessary to
the improvement, according to the principles of this article, and may from
time to time, as may be necessary, continue the application for that
purpose, as to the whole or any part of the premises.
After an ordinance for any local improvement has been filed in court,
and after the report and assessment roll relating thereto has been filed,
but before the court has entered its final judgment thereupon, the
corporate authorities may petition the court for the abandonment of any
portion of the proposed improvement. Such petition shall be supported by a
recommendation of the board of local improvements and an ordinance adopted
by the corporate authorities pursuant to Section 9-2-6 hereof, as amended
by this amendatory act of 1963. Upon the filing of such petition, the court
may order the adjustment of the assessment roll according to the changes
requested in the petition.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2424.)