(65 ILCS 5/9-2-15) (from Ch. 24, par. 9-2-15)
Sec. 9-2-15.
Whenever any local improvement ordinance is passed by the
corporate authorities of any municipality, to be paid for wholly or in part
by special assessment, or by special taxation, the making of which will
require that private or public property be taken or damaged for public use,
the municipality, either in that ordinance or by subsequent order, shall
designate some officer to file a petition in the circuit court of the
county in which the municipality is situated, or if the municipality is
situated in more than one county and the proposed improvement or the
property to be taken or damaged, or both, lies in more than one county,
then in the circuit court in the county in which the major part of the
territory to be affected thereby is situated. Such petition shall be filed
in the name of the municipality, praying that steps may be taken to
ascertain the just compensation to be made for private or public property
to be taken or damaged for the improvement or purpose specified in the
ordinance, and to ascertain what property will be benefited by the
improvement, and the amount of those benefits.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 3762.)