(65 ILCS 5/8-10-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-10-4)
Sec. 8-10-4.
Contracts which by their nature are not adapted to award by
competitive bidding, such as but not limited to contracts for the services
of individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the
ability or fitness of the individual plays an important part, contracts for
supplies, materials, parts or equipment which are available only from a
single source, contracts for printing of finance committee pamphlets,
comptroller's estimates, and departmental reports, contracts for the
printing or engraving of bonds, water certificates, tax warrants and other
evidences of indebtedness, contracts for utility services such as water,
light, heat, telephone or telegraph, and contracts for the purchase of
magazines, books, periodicals and similar articles of an educational or
instructional nature, and the binding of such magazine, books, periodicals,
pamphlets, reports and similar articles shall not be subject to the
competitive bidding requirements of this Article. The purchasing agent
hereinafter provided for is hereby expressly authorized to procure from any
federal, state or local governmental unit or agency thereof such materials,
supplies, commodities or equipment as may be made available through the
operation of any legislation heretofore or hereafter enacted without
conforming to the competitive bidding requirements of this Division 10.
Regular employment contracts in the municipal service, whether with respect
to the classified service or otherwise, shall not be subject to the
provisions of this Division 10, nor shall this Division 10 be applicable to
the granting or issuance pursuant to powers conferred by laws, ordinances
or resolutions, of franchises, licenses, permits or other authorizations by
the corporate authorities of the municipality, or by departments, offices,
institutions, boards, commissions, agencies or other instrumentalities
thereof, nor to contracts or transactions, other than the sale or lease of
personal property, pursuant to which the municipality is the recipient of
money. The purchasing agent may sell or cause to be loaned with proper
surety, materials common only to the municipal water distribution system,
to such corporations and individuals, upon a proper showing that they are
unable to obtain such materials for the purpose of obtaining water from the
water system, or while awaiting shipment from manufacturers or vendors of
such material, provided, that proper charges for the sale of such material
shall be made to such extent as to save the municipality from monetary
losses in such transactions.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 3599.)