(65 ILCS 5/4-5-16) (from Ch. 24, par. 4-5-16)
Sec. 4-5-16. Statement of receipts and expenses; examination of books
and accounts; expenditure greater than appropriation.
(a) In municipalities with
25,000 or more inhabitants, the council
each month shall print in pamphlet form, a detailed itemized statement of
all receipts and expenses of the municipality and a summary of its
proceedings during the preceding month. In municipalities with fewer than
25,000 inhabitants, the council shall print a similar statement
annually
instead of monthly. The council shall furnish printed copies of each
statement
to (i) the State Library, (ii) the city library,
(iii) all the daily and
weekly newspapers with a general circulation in the municipality, and (iv)
persons who apply for a copy at the office of the municipal clerk.
(b) At the end of each fiscal year, the council shall have licensed Certified Public Accountants permitted to perform audits under the Illinois Public Accounting Act make a full and complete examination of all books and accounts
of the municipality and shall distribute the result of
that examination in
the manner provided in this Section.
(c) It is unlawful for the council or any commissioner to expend, directly
or indirectly, a greater amount for any municipal purpose than the amount
appropriated for that purpose in the annual appropriation ordinance passed
for that fiscal year. A violation of this provision by any member of the
council shall constitute a petty offense.
(Source: P.A. 93-486, eff. 1-1-04; 94-465, eff. 8-4-05.)