(65 ILCS 5/11-40-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-40-3)
Sec. 11-40-3.
Subject to the provisions of Section 11-40-3.1 of this
Code, the corporate authorities of each municipality may by
ordinance declare all inoperable motor vehicles, whether on public or
private property and in view of the general public, to be a nuisance
and authorize fines to be levied for the failure of any person to obey a
notice received from the municipality which states that such person is to
dispose of any inoperable motor vehicles under his control, and may
authorize a law enforcement agency, with applicable jurisdiction, to
remove, after 7 days from the issuance of the municipal notice, any
inoperable motor vehicle or parts thereof. However, nothing in this Section
shall apply to any motor vehicle that is kept within a building when not in
use, to operable historic vehicles over 25 years of age, or to a motor
vehicle on the premises of a place of business engaged in the wrecking or
junking of motor vehicles.
As used in this Section, "inoperable motor vehicle" means any motor
vehicle from which, for a period of at least 7 days or any greater period
fixed by ordinance, the engine, wheels or other parts have been removed, or
on which the engine, wheels or other parts have been altered, damaged or
otherwise so treated that the vehicle is incapable of being driven under
its own motor power. "Inoperable motor vehicle" shall not include a motor
vehicle which has been rendered temporarily incapable of being driven under
its own motor power in order to perform ordinary service or repair operations.
(Source: P.A. 86-460.)