(65 ILCS 5/11-13-1.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-1.1)
Sec. 11-13-1.1.
The corporate authorities of any municipality may in its
ordinances passed under the authority of this Division 13 provide for the
classification of special uses. Such uses may include but are not limited
to public and quasi-public uses affected with the public interest, uses
which may have a unique, special or unusual impact upon the use or
enjoyment of neighboring property, and planned developments. A use may be a
permitted use in one or more zoning districts, and a special use in one or
more other zoning districts. A special use shall be permitted only after a
public hearing before some commission or committee designated by the
corporate authorities, with prior notice thereof given in the manner as
provided in Section 11-13-6 and 11-13-7. Any notice required by this Section need not include a metes and bounds legal description of the area classified for special uses, provided that the notice includes: (i) the common street address or addresses and (ii) the property index number ("PIN") or numbers of all the parcels of real property contained in the area classified for special uses. A special use shall be permitted
only upon evidence that such use meets standards established for such
classification in the ordinances, and the granting of permission therefor
may be subject to conditions reasonably necessary to meet such standards.
In addition, any proposed special use which fails to receive the approval
of the commission or committee designated by the corporate authorities to
hold the public hearing shall not be approved by the corporate authorities
except by a favorable majority vote of all alderpersons, commissioners or
trustees of the municipality then holding office; however, the corporate
authorities may by ordinance increase the vote requirement to two-thirds of
all alderpersons, commissioners or trustees of the municipality then holding office.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)