(65 ILCS 5/10-4-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-4-2)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 101-580)
    Sec. 10-4-2. Group insurance.
    (a) The corporate authorities of any municipality may arrange to provide, for the benefit of employees of the municipality, group life, health, accident, hospital, and medical insurance, or any one or any combination of those types of insurance, and may arrange to provide that insurance for the benefit of the spouses or dependents of those employees. The insurance may include provision for employees or other insured persons who rely on treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone for healing in accordance with the tenets and practice of a well recognized religious denomination. The corporate authorities may provide for payment by the municipality of a portion of the premium or charge for the insurance with the employee paying the balance of the premium or charge. If the corporate authorities undertake a plan under which the municipality pays a portion of the premium or charge, the corporate authorities shall provide for withholding and deducting from the compensation of those municipal employees who consent to join the plan the balance of the premium or charge for the insurance.
    (b) If the corporate authorities do not provide for a plan under which the municipality pays a portion of the premium or charge for a group insurance plan, the corporate authorities may provide for withholding and deducting from the compensation of those employees who consent thereto the premium or charge for any group life, health, accident, hospital, and medical insurance.
    (c) The corporate authorities may exercise the powers granted in this Section only if the kinds of group insurance are obtained from an insurance company authorized to do business in the State of Illinois, or are obtained through an intergovernmental joint self-insurance pool as authorized under the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act. The corporate authorities may enact an ordinance prescribing the method of operation of the insurance program.
    (d) If a municipality, including a home rule municipality, is a self-insurer for purposes of providing health insurance coverage for its employees, the insurance coverage shall include screening by low-dose mammography for all women 35 years of age or older for the presence of occult breast cancer unless the municipality elects to provide mammograms itself under Section 10-4-2.1. The coverage shall be as follows:
        (1) A baseline mammogram for women 35 to 39 years of
age.
        (2) An annual mammogram for women 40 years of age or
older.
        (3) A mammogram at the age and intervals considered
medically necessary by the woman's health care provider for women under 40 years of age and having a family history of breast cancer, prior personal history of breast cancer, positive genetic testing, or other risk factors.
        (4) For a group policy of accident and health
insurance that is amended, delivered, issued, or renewed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly, a comprehensive ultrasound screening of an entire breast or breasts if a mammogram demonstrates heterogeneous or dense breast tissue or when medically necessary as determined by a physician licensed to practice medicine in all of its branches.
        (5) For a group policy of accident and health
insurance that is amended, delivered, issued, or renewed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly, a diagnostic mammogram when medically necessary, as determined by a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant.
    A policy subject to this subsection shall not impose a deductible, coinsurance, copayment, or any other cost-sharing requirement on the coverage provided; except that this sentence does not apply to coverage of diagnostic mammograms to the extent such coverage would disqualify a high-deductible health plan from eligibility for a health savings account pursuant to Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 223).
    For purposes of this subsection:
    "Diagnostic mammogram" means a mammogram obtained using diagnostic mammography.
    "Diagnostic mammography" means a method of screening that is designed to evaluate an abnormality in a breast, including an abnormality seen or suspected on a screening mammogram or a subjective or objective abnormality otherwise detected in the breast.
    "Low-dose mammography" means the x-ray examination of the breast using equipment dedicated specifically for mammography, including the x-ray tube, filter, compression device, and image receptor, with an average radiation exposure delivery of less than one rad per breast for 2 views of an average size breast. The term also includes digital mammography.
    (d-5) Coverage as described by subsection (d) shall be provided at no cost to the insured and shall not be applied to an annual or lifetime maximum benefit.
    (d-10) When health care services are available through contracted providers and a person does not comply with plan provisions specific to the use of contracted providers, the requirements of subsection (d-5) are not applicable. When a person does not comply with plan provisions specific to the use of contracted providers, plan provisions specific to the use of non-contracted providers must be applied without distinction for coverage required by this Section and shall be at least as favorable as for other radiological examinations covered by the policy or contract.
* * *