(65 ILCS 5/10-1-8) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-1-8)
Sec. 10-1-8.
In the event that any applicant for an office or place in the
civil service (who has been found eligible for appointment and whose name
has been placed upon the register provided for in this Division 1) has not
been appointed to such office or place within 60 days from the date of his
examination as to physical qualifications and health, the commission shall
cause a second examination to be made of such applicant prior to his
appointment and within 60 days of such appointment, which second
examination shall be practical in character and shall relate to the
cardiac, pulmonary, arterial, renal and sane condition of the applicant.
If, upon such second examination, the physical, or mental condition of the
applicant shall be found to be less than the minimum standard fixed by the
rules of such commission, the applicant shall not be appointed. The name of
such applicant shall be retained upon the register of candidates eligible
for appointment and when again reached for certification and appointment
such applicant shall be again examined as herein provided, and if the
physical or mental condition of such applicant shall again be found to be
less than the minimum standard fixed by the rules of such commission, such
applicant shall not be appointed and the name of such applicant shall be
removed from the register.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)