(65 ILCS 5/10-1-13) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-1-13)
Sec. 10-1-13.
The commission shall, by its rules, provide for promotions in
such classified service, on the basis of ascertained merit and seniority in
service and examination and shall provide, in all cases where it is
practicable, that vacancies shall be filled by promotion. All examinations
for promotion shall be competitive among such members of the next lower
rank as desire to submit themselves to such examination and the results
thereof and the promotional eligible registers prepared therefrom shall be
published by the commission within 60 days after any examinations are held.
If two or more applicants achieve the identical final grade average, they
shall be placed on the promotional eligible register in their order of
seniority in the position from which they seek promotion. The commission
shall submit to the appointing power the names of not more than 3
applicants for each promotion having the highest rating except that a
commission in any municipality with more than 130,000 but less than 2,000,000
population may submit the names of not more than 5 applicants having the
highest rating for each promotion, but in making his
selection the appointing authority shall not pass over the person having
the highest rating on the original register more than once and shall not
pass over the person having the second highest rating in the original
register more than twice. The commission shall strike off all names of
applicants from a promotional eligible register after they have remained
thereon no less than 2 years and no more than 3 years,
provided that the commission shall notify the
appointing power before the names are stricken and such appointing power
shall fill any existing vacancies before all names are stricken from the
promotional eligible register. The method of examination and the rules
governing the same, and the method of certifying, shall be the same as
provided for applicants for original appointment.
This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is
a home rule unit.
(Source: P.A. 85-462.)