(65 ILCS 5/1-3-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-3-2)
Sec. 1-3-2.
Adoption by reference; regulations and public records.
A municipality may adopt by
reference, as
criteria for the issuance of construction, reconstruction, alteration, or
installation permits, all or part of the provisions of regulations without setting forth those
provisions in full if at least one copy of those regulations is filed in the office of
the clerk of the municipality and is kept available for public
use,
inspection, and examination. A municipality may
likewise adopt by reference the provisions of public records if
at least 3 copies of the public record are
filed with and kept on file in
the office of the clerk of the municipality as provided for
regulations. The filing requirement is not
deemed
to be complied with unless the required copy of the regulations or copies of
the public record are filed with the
clerk of the municipality for a period of
30 days before the adoption of the ordinance that incorporates the
regulations or public record by reference. Regulations or a public record
of a jurisdiction other than the State of Illinois may not be adopted by
reference covering any subject matter
for which standards are available in
any public record of the State of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 89-266, eff. 1-1-96.)