(65 ILCS 5/1-2-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-2-4)
Sec. 1-2-4.
All ordinances of cities, villages and incorporated towns
imposing any fine, penalty, imprisonment, or forfeiture, or making any
appropriation, shall (1) be printed or published in book or pamphlet
form, published by authority of the corporate authorities, or (2) be
published at least once, within 30 days after passage, in one or more
newspapers published in the municipality, or if no newspaper is
published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general
circulation within the municipality. If there is an error in printing,
the publishing requirement of this Act shall be satisfied if those
portions of the ordinance that were erroneously printed are republished,
correctly, within 30 days after the original publication that contained the
error. The fact that an error occurred in publication shall not affect the
effective date of the ordinance so published. If the error in printing is not
corrected within 30 days after the date of the original publication that
contained the error, as provided in the preceding sentence, the corporate
authorities may by ordinance declare the ordinance that was erroneously
published to be nevertheless valid and in effect no sooner than
the tenth day after the date of the original publication, notwithstanding
the error in publication, and shall order the original ordinance to be
published once more within 30 days after the passage of the validating
ordinance. In municipalities with less than
500 population in which no newspaper is published, publication may
instead be made by posting a notice in 3 prominent places within the
municipality. An annual appropriation ordinance adopted under Section
8-2-9 shall take effect upon passage, but no other ordinance
described in this paragraph shall take effect until 10 days after it
is so published, except that an ordinance imposing a municipal
retailers' occupation tax adopted under Section 8-11-1, or a Tourism,
Convention and Other Special Events Promotion Tax adopted under Section
8-3-13, or effecting a change in the rate thereof shall take effect on
the first day of the month next following the expiration of the 30 day
publication period. However, ordinances establishing rules and
regulations for the construction of buildings or any part thereof, or
for the development or operation of camps accommodating persons in house
trailers, house cars, cabins or tents, where such rules and regulations
have been previously printed in book or pamphlet form, may by their
terms provide for the adoption of such rules and regulations or portions
thereof by reference thereto without further printing, or publication,
if not less than one copy of such rules and regulations in
book or
pamphlet form has been filed in the office of the clerk of the
municipality for use and examination by the public at least 30 days
prior to the adoption thereof.
All other ordinances, resolutions and motions, shall take effect upon
their passage unless they otherwise provide.
This Section applies to incorporated towns even if the Section's
provisions are in conflict with the charters of such incorporated towns.
Anything in this Section to the contrary notwithstanding, any
ordinance which contains a statement of its urgency in the preamble or
body thereof, other than an ordinance adopted under Article 8 of this
Code, may take effect immediately upon its passage provided that the
corporate authorities, by a vote of 2/3 of all the members then holding
office, so direct. The decision of the corporate authorities as to the
urgency of any ordinance shall not be subject to judicial review except
for an abuse of discretion.
(Source: P.A. 89-266, eff. 1-1-96.)