(50 ILCS 115/1) (from Ch. 102, par. 251)
Sec. 1.
(a) Any elected official of a unit of local government or
school district on the day and time of an official meeting of the public
body to which the official has been elected, shall be entitled to absent
himself from any services or employment in which he is then engaged or employed,
for a period of time in which the official meeting is held and shall be
entitled to necessary traveling time to and from the meeting. Such elected
official shall not because of so absenting himself from employment be liable
to any penalty; except that the employer may deduct an amount of compensation
from the elected official's wages for the period of absence. The elected
official must inform the employer in advance of his intent to absent himself
from employment for attendance at the official meeting. No employer shall
refuse to an elected official of a unit of local government or school district
who is employed by him the privilege conferred by this Section; nor shall
such employer subject the employee to a penalty for exercising such privilege,
except as otherwise provided by this Section. No employer shall directly
or indirectly violate the provisions of this Section.
(b) For the purposes of this Section, "official meeting" means any gathering
of the public body in which a quorum of the members are expected to attend
and which is to be held for the purpose of discussing public business.
(Source: P.A. 84-599.)