(35 ILCS 735/3-7) (from Ch. 120, par. 2603-7)
Sec. 3-7.
Personal Liability Penalty.
(a) Any officer or employee of any taxpayer subject to the provisions of
a tax Act administered by the Department who has the control, supervision
or responsibility of filing returns and making payment of the amount of any
trust tax imposed in accordance with that Act and who wilfully fails to file
the return or make the payment to the Department or wilfully attempts in any
other manner to evade or defeat the tax shall be personally liable for a
penalty equal to the total amount of tax unpaid by the taxpayer including
interest and penalties thereon. The Department shall determine a penalty due
under this Section according to its best judgment and information, and that
determination shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie
evidence of a penalty due under this Section. Proof of that determination
by the Department shall be made at any hearing before it or in any legal
proceeding by reproduced copy or computer printout of the Department's
record relating thereto in the name of the Department under the certificate
of the Director of Revenue. If reproduced copies of the Department's
records are offered as proof of that determination, the Director must
certify that those copies are true and exact copies of records on file with
the Department. If computer print-outs of the Department's records are
offered as proof of such determination, the Director must certify that
those computer print-outs are true and exact representations of records
properly entered into standard electronic computing equipment, in the
regular course of the Department's business, at or reasonably near the time
of the occurrence of the facts recorded, from trustworthy and reliable
information. That certified reproduced copy or certified computer
print-out shall without further proof, be admitted into evidence before the
Department or in any legal proceeding and shall be prima facie proof of the
correctness of the amount of tax or penalty due.
(b) The Department shall issue a notice of penalty liability for the
amount claimed by the Department pursuant to this Section. Procedures for
protest and review of a notice of penalty liability issued pursuant to this
Section and assessment of the penalty due hereunder shall be the same as
those prescribed for protest and review of a notice of tax liability or a
notice of deficiency, as the case may be, and the assessment of tax
liability under the Act imposing that liability.
(b-5) Any person filing an action under the Administrative Review Law to
review a final assessment or revised final assessment (except a final
assessment or revised final assessment relating to any trust tax imposed in
accordance with the Illinois Income Tax Act) issued by the Department under
this Section shall, within 20 days after filing the complaint, file a bond with
good and sufficient surety or sureties residing in this State or licensed to do
business in this State, or instead of bond, obtain an order from the court
* * *
estate, shall not run during: (1) any period of time in which the order of
any Court has the effect of enjoining or restraining the Department from
bringing such suit or claim against such person, or (2) any period of time
in which the order of the Court has the effect of enjoining or restraining
the Department from bringing suit or initiating other proper proceedings
for the collection of such amounts from the taxpayer, or (3) any
period of time the person departs from and remains out of the State; but
the foregoing provisions concerning absence from the
State shall not apply to any case in which, at the time when a tax or
penalty becomes due under this Act, the person allegedly liable therefor is
not a resident of this State.
(e) For the purposes of this Section, "officer or employee of any
taxpayer" includes a partner of a partnership, a manager or
member of a limited liability corporation, and a member of a
registered limited
liability partnership.
(f) A trust tax is any tax for which an amount is collected or
withheld by a taxpayer from another person, and any tax for which an amount
is required to be collected or withheld by a taxpayer from another person,
regardless of whether it is in fact collected or withheld.
(g) The personal liability imposed by this Section is in addition to
liability incurred by a partner of a partnership or limited liability
partnership resulting from the issuance of a notice of tax liability issued to
the partnership or limited liability partnership.
(h) In addition to any other basis for imposition of liability under this
Act including under subsection (a) of this Section, any person who collects,
withholds, or receives a tax, or any amount represented to be a tax, from
another person holds the amount so collected or withheld in special trust for
the benefit of the Department and is liable to the Department for the amount so
withheld or collected plus accrued interest and penalty on that amount. For
purposes of this subsection, "person" shall have the same definition as
provided in Section 1 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-458, eff. 8-17-97; 91-203, eff. 7-20-99.)