(35 ILCS 735/3-7) (from Ch. 120, par. 2603-7)
Sec. 3-7.
Personal Liability Penalty.
(a) Any officer or employee of any taxpayer subject to the provisions of
a tax Act administered by the Department who has the control, supervision
or responsibility of filing returns and making payment of the amount of any
trust tax imposed in accordance with that Act and who wilfully fails to file
the return or make the payment to the Department or wilfully attempts in any
other manner to evade or defeat the tax shall be personally liable for a
penalty equal to the total amount of tax unpaid by the taxpayer including
interest and penalties thereon. The Department shall determine a penalty due
under this Section according to its best judgment and information, and that
determination shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie
evidence of a penalty due under this Section. Proof of that determination
by the Department shall be made at any hearing before it or in any legal
proceeding by reproduced copy or computer printout of the Department's
record relating thereto in the name of the Department under the certificate
of the Director of Revenue. If reproduced copies of the Department's
records are offered as proof of that determination, the Director must
certify that those copies are true and exact copies of records on file with
the Department. If computer print-outs of the Department's records are
offered as proof of such determination, the Director must certify that
those computer print-outs are true and exact representations of records
properly entered into standard electronic computing equipment, in the
regular course of the Department's business, at or reasonably near the time
of the occurrence of the facts recorded, from trustworthy and reliable
information. That certified reproduced copy or certified computer
print-out shall without further proof, be admitted into evidence before the
Department or in any legal proceeding and shall be prima facie proof of the
correctness of the amount of tax or penalty due.
(b) The Department shall issue a notice of penalty liability for the
amount claimed by the Department pursuant to this Section. Procedures for
protest and review of a notice of penalty liability issued pursuant to this
Section and assessment of the penalty due hereunder shall be the same as
those prescribed for protest and review of a notice of tax liability or a
notice of deficiency, as the case may be, and the assessment of tax
liability under the Act imposing that liability.
(b-5) Any person filing an action under the Administrative Review Law to
review a final assessment or revised final assessment (except a final
assessment or revised final assessment relating to any trust tax imposed in
accordance with the Illinois Income Tax Act) issued by the Department under
this Section shall, within 20 days after filing the complaint, file a bond with
good and sufficient surety or sureties residing in this State or licensed to do
business in this State, or instead of bond, obtain an order from the court
imposing a lien upon the plaintiff's property as hereinafter provided. If the
person filing the complaint fails to comply with this bonding requirement
within 20 days after filing the complaint, the Department shall file a motion
to dismiss and the court shall dismiss the action unless the person filing the
action complies with the bonding requirements set out with this provision
within
30 days after the filing of the Department's motion to dismiss.
Upon dismissal of a
complaint for failure to comply with this subsection, the court
shall enter judgment against the taxpayer and in favor of the Department
in the amount of the final assessment or revised final assessment, together
with any interest that has accrued since the Department issued the final
assessment or revised final assessment, and for costs. The judgment is
enforceable as other judgments for the payment of money.
The amount of the bond
shall be fixed and approved by the court, but shall not be less than the amount
of the tax and penalty claimed to be due by the Department in its final
assessment or revised final assessment to the person filing the bond, plus the
amount of interest due from that person to the Department at the time when the
Department issued its final assessment or revised final assessment to that
person.
The bond must be
executed in favor of the Department and conditioned on the
taxpayer's payment within 30 days after termination of the proceedings for
judicial review of the amount of tax, penalty, and interest found by the
court to be due in those proceedings. The bond, when filed and approved, is,
from that time until 2 years after termination of the
proceedings for judicial review in which the bond is filed, a lien against
the real estate situated in the county in which the bond is filed of the
person filing the bond and of the surety or sureties on the bond, until the
condition of the bond is complied with or until the bond is
canceled as provided in this subsection.
The lien does not apply, however, to the real property of a corporate
surety duly licensed to do business in this State.
If the person filing the bond fails to
keep its condition, the bond is forfeited, and the
Department may institute an action upon the bond in its own name for the
entire amount of the bond and costs. An action upon the bond is in
addition to any other remedy provided by law. If the person filing the
bond complies with its condition or if, in the proceedings for
judicial review in which the bond is filed, the court determines that no
tax, penalty, or interest is due, the bond shall be canceled by the issuer of
the bond.
If the court finds in a particular case that the plaintiff cannot
furnish a satisfactory surety or sureties for the kind of bond required
in this subsection, the court may relieve the plaintiff of the obligation of
filing a bond if, upon the timely application of the plaintiff for a lien in
* * *