(35 ILCS 735/3-7) (from Ch. 120, par. 2603-7)
Sec. 3-7.
Personal Liability Penalty.
(a) Any officer or employee of any taxpayer subject to the provisions of
a tax Act administered by the Department who has the control, supervision
or responsibility of filing returns and making payment of the amount of any
trust tax imposed in accordance with that Act and who wilfully fails to file
the return or make the payment to the Department or wilfully attempts in any
other manner to evade or defeat the tax shall be personally liable for a
penalty equal to the total amount of tax unpaid by the taxpayer including
interest and penalties thereon. The Department shall determine a penalty due
under this Section according to its best judgment and information, and that
determination shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie
evidence of a penalty due under this Section. Proof of that determination
by the Department shall be made at any hearing before it or in any legal
proceeding by reproduced copy or computer printout of the Department's
record relating thereto in the name of the Department under the certificate
of the Director of Revenue. If reproduced copies of the Department's
records are offered as proof of that determination, the Director must
certify that those copies are true and exact copies of records on file with
the Department. If computer print-outs of the Department's records are
offered as proof of such determination, the Director must certify that
those computer print-outs are true and exact representations of records
properly entered into standard electronic computing equipment, in the
regular course of the Department's business, at or reasonably near the time
of the occurrence of the facts recorded, from trustworthy and reliable
information. That certified reproduced copy or certified computer
print-out shall without further proof, be admitted into evidence before the
Department or in any legal proceeding and shall be prima facie proof of the
correctness of the amount of tax or penalty due.
(b) The Department shall issue a notice of penalty liability for the
amount claimed by the Department pursuant to this Section. Procedures for
protest and review of a notice of penalty liability issued pursuant to this
Section and assessment of the penalty due hereunder shall be the same as
those prescribed for protest and review of a notice of tax liability or a
notice of deficiency, as the case may be, and the assessment of tax
liability under the Act imposing that liability.
(b-5) Any person filing an action under the Administrative Review Law to
review a final assessment or revised final assessment (except a final
assessment or revised final assessment relating to any trust tax imposed in
accordance with the Illinois Income Tax Act) issued by the Department under
this Section shall, within 20 days after filing the complaint, file a bond with
good and sufficient surety or sureties residing in this State or licensed to do
business in this State, or instead of bond, obtain an order from the court
* * *