(35 ILCS 143/10-5)
    Sec. 10-5. Definitions. For purposes of this Act:
    "Business" means any trade, occupation, activity, or enterprise engaged in, at any location whatsoever, for the purpose of selling tobacco products.
* * *
    "Prior continuous compliance taxpayer" means any person who is licensed under this Act and who, having been a licensee for a continuous period of 2 years, is determined by the Department not to have been either delinquent or deficient in the payment of tax liability during that period or otherwise in violation of this Act. "Prior continuous compliance taxpayer" also means any taxpayer who has, as verified by the Department, continuously complied with the condition of his bond or other security under provisions of this Act for a period of 2 consecutive years. In calculating the consecutive period of time described in this definition for qualification as a prior continuous compliance taxpayer, a consecutive period of time of qualifying compliance immediately prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly shall be credited to any licensee who became licensed on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly. A distributor that is a prior continuous compliance taxpayer and becomes a successor to a distributor as the result of an acquisition, merger, or consolidation of that distributor shall be deemed to be a prior continuous compliance taxpayer with respect to the acquired, merged, or consolidated entity.
    "Retailer" means any person in this State engaged in the business of selling tobacco products to consumers in this State, regardless of quantity or number of sales.
    "Sale" means any transfer, exchange, or barter in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration and includes all sales made by persons.
    "Stamp" or "stamps" mean the indicia required to be affixed on a package of little cigars that evidence payment of the tax on packages of little cigars containing 20 or 25 little cigars under Section 10-10 of this Act. These stamps shall be the same stamps used for cigarettes under the Cigarette Tax Act.
    "Stamping distributor" means a distributor licensed under this Act and also licensed as a distributor under the Cigarette Tax Act or Cigarette Use Tax Act.
    "Tobacco products" means any cigars, including little cigars; cheroots; stogies; periques; granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed, and other smoking tobacco; snuff (including moist snuff) or snuff flour; cavendish; plug and twist tobacco; fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos; shorts; refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings, and sweeping of tobacco; and other kinds and forms of tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking; but does not include cigarettes as defined in Section 1 of the Cigarette Tax Act or tobacco purchased for the manufacture of cigarettes by cigarette distributors and manufacturers defined in the Cigarette Tax Act and persons who make, manufacture, or fabricate cigarettes as a part of a Correctional Industries program for sale to residents incarcerated in penal institutions or resident patients of a State operated mental health facility.
    Beginning on July 1, 2019, "tobacco products" also includes electronic cigarettes.
    "Wholesale price" means the established list price for which a manufacturer sells tobacco products to a distributor, before the allowance of any discount, trade allowance, rebate, or other reduction. In the absence of such an established list price, the manufacturer's invoice price at which the manufacturer sells the tobacco product to unaffiliated distributors, before any discounts, trade allowances, rebates, or other reductions, shall be presumed to be the wholesale price.
    "Wholesaler" means any person, wherever resident or located, engaged in the business of selling tobacco products to others for the purpose of resale. "Wholesaler", when used in this Act, does not include a person licensed as a distributor under Section 10-20 of this Act unless expressly stated in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-40, eff. 6-25-21; 103-1001, eff. 8-9-24.)