(30 ILCS 105/9.02) (from Ch. 127, par. 145c)
Sec. 9.02. Vouchers; signature; delegation; electronic submission.
(a)(1) Any new contract or contract renewal in the amount of $250,000 or
more in a fiscal year, or any order against a master contract in the amount of
$250,000 or more in a fiscal year, or any contract amendment or change to an
existing contract that increases the value of the contract to or by $250,000 or
more in a fiscal year, shall be signed or approved in writing by the chief
executive officer of the agency or his or her designee, and shall also be signed or approved in
writing by
the agency's chief legal counsel or his or her designee and chief fiscal
officer or his or her designee. If the agency does not have a chief legal counsel or a chief fiscal
officer, the chief
executive officer of the agency shall designate in writing a senior executive
as the individual responsible for signature or approval.
(2) No document identified in paragraph (1) may be filed with the
Comptroller, nor may any authorization for payment pursuant to such documents
be filed with the Comptroller, if the required signatures or approvals are
lacking.
(3) Any person who, with knowledge the signatures or approvals required in
paragraph (1) are lacking, either files or directs another to file documents
or
payment authorizations in violation of paragraph (2) shall be subject to
discipline up to and including discharge.
(4) Procurements shall not be artificially divided so as to avoid the
necessity of complying with paragraph (1).
(5) Each State agency shall develop and implement procedures to ensure the
necessary signatures or approvals are obtained. Each State agency may
establish, maintain and follow procedures that are more restrictive than
those required herein.
(6) This subsection (a) applies to all State agencies as defined in Section
1-7 of the Illinois State Auditing
Act, which includes without limitation the General
Assembly and its
agencies. For purposes of this subsection (a), in the case of the General
Assembly,
the "chief executive officer of the agency" means (i) the Senate
Operations
Commission for Senate general operations as provided in Section 4 of the
General Assembly
Operations Act, (ii) the Speaker of the House of Representatives for House
general operations as
provided in Section 5 of the General Assembly Operations Act, (iii) the Speaker
of the House for majority leadership staff and operations, (iv) the Minority
Leader of the House for minority leadership staff and operations, (v) the
President of the Senate for majority leadership staff and operations, (vi) the
Minority Leader of the Senate for minority staff and operations, and (vii) the
Joint
Committee on Legislative Support Services for the legislative support services
agencies as provided in the Legislative Commission Reorganization Act of
1984. For purposes of this subsection (a), in the case of agencies, the "chief executive officer of the agency" means the head of the agency.
(b)(1) Every voucher or corresponding balancing report, as submitted by the agency or office in
which
it originates, shall bear (i) the signature of the officer
responsible for
approving and certifying vouchers under this Act and (ii) if
authority to
sign the responsible officer's name has been properly delegated, also the
signature of the person actually signing the voucher.
(2) When an officer delegates authority to approve and certify
vouchers,
he shall send a copy of such authorization containing the signature of the
person to whom delegation is made to each office that checks or approves
such vouchers and to the State Comptroller. Such delegation may be general
or limited. If the delegation is limited, the authorization shall designate
the particular types of vouchers that the person is authorized to approve
and certify.
(3) When any delegation of authority hereunder is revoked, a copy of the
revocation of authority shall be sent to the Comptroller and to each office
to which a copy of the authorization was sent.
The Comptroller may require State agencies to maintain signature
documents and records of delegations of voucher signature authority and
revocations of those delegations, instead of transmitting those documents to
the Comptroller. The Comptroller may inspect such documents and records at any
time.
(c) The Comptroller may authorize the submission of vouchers through
electronic transmissions, on magnetic tape, or otherwise.
(Source: P.A. 101-34, eff. 6-28-19; 101-359, eff. 8-9-19; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)