(20 ILCS 3955/31) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 731)
Sec. 31. Appointment; availability of State Guardian; available private guardian. The State Guardian shall not be appointed if another suitable
person is available and willing to accept the guardianship appointment.
In all cases where a court appoints the State Guardian, the court shall
indicate in the order appointing the guardian as a finding of fact that no
other suitable and willing person could be found to accept the guardianship
appointment. On and after the effective date of
this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, the court shall also indicate in the order, as a finding of fact, the reasons that the State Guardian appointment, rather than the appointment of another interested party, is required. This requirement shall be waived where the Office of State
Guardian petitions for its own appointment as guardian.
(Source: P.A. 97-1093, eff. 1-1-13.)