(20 ILCS 1807/56)
Sec. 56. Article 56. Maximum limits. (a) The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as prescribed by this Code, but in no instance may a sentence exceed more than 10 years for a military offense, nor shall a sentence of death be adjudged. A conviction by general court-martial of any military offense for which an accused may receive a sentence of confinement for more than one year is a felony offense. All other military offenses are misdemeanors. (b) The limits of punishment for violations of the punitive Articles prescribed herein shall be equal to or lesser of the sentences prescribed by the Manual for Courts-Martial of the United States in effect on the effective date of this Code, and in no instance shall any punishment exceed that authorized by this Code.
(Source: P.A. 99-796, eff. 1-1-17 .) |