(5 ILCS 282/10)
Sec. 10. Purposes. The General Assembly finds that it has compelling governmental interests in: (1) preventing criminals from profiting from their crimes, and (2) ensuring that the victims of crime are compensated by those who harm them. Further, the General Assembly finds that the unlawful or deceitful actions of elected officials can erode the public's confidence in its government and debase the public's belief in a fair democratic process.
(Source: P.A. 96-597, eff. 8-18-09.) |