(5 ILCS 260/1) (from Ch. 103, par. 1)
Sec. 1.
All official bonds required by law to be given by any public
officer or public employee, excluding executors,
administrators and guardians, in this State shall be signed by
that officer or employee, and his or her securities, and acknowledged before an
officer
authorized by law to take acknowledgments of instruments substantially in the
following form:
State of .... County of ....
I, ...., certify that .... who is personally known to me to be
the same person whose name is subscribed to
the foregoing instrument, appeared before me this day in person and
acknowledged that he or she signed and delivered the instrument as
his or her free and voluntary act.
Signature (Seal)
The acknowledgment shall be prima facie evidence
that the instrument was signed and acknowledged in the manner stated and shall have the same effect as evidence in all legal proceedings as that given to an
acknowledgement of a deed of conveyance of
real estate. Each public officer or employee who is required to give an official bond may be required by the court, officer, or board whose duty it is to
take or approve the bond, to give additional surety or new
bond whenever the security of the original bond has become
insufficient by the subsequent insolvency, death or removal of any of the
sureties, or when for any cause the bond is
deemed insufficient. Any officer or employee who fails to give
bond when required, under this Section, within 10 days
after he or she is notified in writing of the request, shall
be deemed to have vacated his or her office.
(Source: P.A. 89-364, eff. 8-18-95.)