(720 ILCS 570/401) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1401)
Sec. 401. Manufacture or delivery, or possession with intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or controlled substance analog. Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any
person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance other than methamphetamine and other than bath salts as defined in the Bath Salts Prohibition Act sold or offered for sale in a retail mercantile establishment as defined in Section 16-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, a counterfeit substance, or a controlled
substance analog. A violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled
substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation of this
Act. For purposes of this Section, "controlled substance analog" or "analog"
means a substance, other than a controlled substance, which is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration or, if approved, is not dispensed or possessed in accordance with State or federal law, and that has a chemical structure substantially similar to that of a controlled
substance in Schedule I or II, or that was specifically designed to produce
an effect substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule
I or II. Examples of chemical classes in which controlled substance analogs
are found include, but are not limited to, the following: phenethylamines,
N-substituted piperidines, morphinans, ecgonines, quinazolinones, substituted
indoles, and arylcycloalkylamines. For purposes of this Act, a controlled
substance analog shall be treated in the same manner as the controlled
substance to which it is substantially similar.
(a) Any person who violates this Section with respect to the following
amounts of controlled or counterfeit substances or controlled substance
analogs, notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (c),
(d), (e), (f), (g) or (h) to the contrary, is guilty of a Class X felony
and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as provided in this subsection
(a) and fined as provided in subsection (b):
(1)(A) not less than 6 years and not more than 30 |
| years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof;
(B) not less than 9 years and not more than 40 years
| with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of a substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof;
(C) not less than 12 years and not more than 50 years
| with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of a substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof;
(D) not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years
| with respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof;
(1.5)(A) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
| years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing fentanyl, or an analog thereof;
(B) not less than 9 years and not more than 40 years
| with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of a substance containing fentanyl, or an analog thereof;
(C) not less than 12 years and not more than 50 years
| with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of a substance containing fentanyl, or an analog thereof;
(D) not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years
| with respect to 900 grams or more of a substance containing fentanyl, or an analog thereof;
(2)(A) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
| years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing cocaine, or an analog thereof;
(B) not less than 9 years and not more than 40 years
| with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of a substance containing cocaine, or an analog thereof;
(C) not less than 12 years and not more than 50 years
| with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of a substance containing cocaine, or an analog thereof;
(D) not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years
| with respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine, or an analog thereof;
(3)(A) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
| years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing morphine, or an analog thereof;
(B) not less than 9 years and not more than 40 years
| with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of a substance containing morphine, or an analog thereof;
(C) not less than 12 years and not more than 50 years
| with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of a substance containing morphine, or an analog thereof;
(D) not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years
| with respect to 900 grams or more of a substance containing morphine, or an analog thereof;
(4) 200 grams or more of any substance containing
| peyote, or an analog thereof;
(5) 200 grams or more of any substance containing a
| derivative of barbituric acid or any of the salts of a derivative of barbituric acid, or an analog thereof;
(6) 200 grams or more of any substance containing
| amphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of amphetamine, or an analog thereof;