State of Illinois
[…] (l) A regional transmission organization created under the rules of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall be considered to be the functional equivalent of an independent system operator for purposes of this Section, and an electric utility shall be deemed to meet its obligations under this Section through membership in a regional transmission organization that fulfills the requirements of an independent system operator under this Section. (Source: P.A. 90-561, eff. 12-16-97.) Section 950. The Environmental Protection Act is amended by changing Section 9.9 and adding Section 9.10 as follows: (415 ILCS 5/9.9) Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system. (a) The General Assembly finds: (1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in the Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled "Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group Region for Purposes of Reducing Regional Transport of Ozone", hereinafter referred to as the "NOx SIP Call", compliance with which will require reducing emissions of nitrogen oxides ("NOx"); (2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps the State to meet the national ambient air quality standard for ozone;