State of Illinois
[…] service and a minimum fine of $500. (B) For a second violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-501, in addition to any other penalty that may be imposed under subsection (c) of Section 11-501 within 10 years: a mandatory minimum of 2 days of imprisonment and a minimum fine of $1,250. (C) For a third violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-501, in addition to any other penalty that may be imposed under subsection (c) of Section 11-501 within 20 years: a mandatory minimum of 90 days of imprisonment and a minimum fine of $2,500. (D) For a fourth or subsequent violation of subsection (a) of Section 11-501: ineligibility for a sentence of probation or conditional discharge and a minimum fine of $2,500."; and in Section 15, Sec. 5-6-3, subsection (e), by replacing the sentence beginning "This 6 month limit" with the following: "This 6 month limit does not apply to a person sentenced to probation as a result of a conviction of a fourth or subsequent violation of subsection (c-4) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.". The foregoing message from the Senate reporting Senate Amendments numbered 1 and 2 to HOUSE BILL 2265 was placed on the Calendar on the order of Concurrence. A message from the Senate by Mr. Harry, Secretary: Mr.