State of Illinois
[…] 107 [May 18, 2001] statutory summary suspension, arising out of separate occurrences, that person, if issued a restricted driving permit, may not operate a vehicle unless it has been equipped with an ignition interlock device as defined in Section 1-129.1."; and in Section 10, Sec. 6-205, subsection (d), by replacing the sentence beginning "If the Restricted Driving Permit" with the following: "If the Restricted Driving Permit was issued for employment purposes, then this provision does not apply to the operation of an occupational vehicle owned or leased by that person's employer."; and in Section 10, Sec. 6-206, subsection (c), paragraph 3, by replacing the sentence beginning "If a person's license or permit" with the following: "If a person's license or permit has been revoked or suspended due to 2 or more convictions of violating Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a similar out-of-state offense, arising out of separate occurrences, that person, if issued a restricted driving permit, may not operate a vehicle unless it has been equipped with an ignition interlock device as defined in Section 1-129.1. If a person's license or permit has been revoked or suspended 2 or more times within a 10 year period due to a single conviction of violating Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a similar out-of-state offense, and a statutory summary suspension under Section 11-501.1, or 2 or more statutory summary suspensions, or combination of 2 offenses, or of an offense and a statutory summary suspension, arising out of separate occurrences, that person, if issued a restricted driving permit, may not operate a vehicle unless it has been equipped with an ignition interlock device as defined in Section 1-129.1."; and in Section 10, Sec. 6-206, subsection (c), paragraph 3, by replacing the sentence beginning "If the Restricted Driving Permit" with the following: "If the Restricted Driving Permit was issued for employment purposes, then this provision does not apply to the operation of an occupational vehicle owned or leased by that person's employer."; and in Section 10, Sec. 11-501, by replacing subsection (c-4) with the following: "(c-4) When a person is convicted of violating Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the following penalties apply when his or her blood, breath, or urine was .16 or more based