[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] that the Senate has concurred with the House of Representatives in the
passage of a bill of the following title to-wit:
HOUSE BILL 1907
A bill for AN ACT concerning license plates.
Together with the attached amendment thereto (which amendment has
been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am instructed
to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 1907.
Passed the Senate, as amended, May 16, 2001.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 1907 as follows:
on page 1, line 10 by replacing "Section 3-648" with "Sections 3-648
and 3-649"; and
on page 2, below line 26, by inserting the following:
"(625 ILCS 5/3-649 new)
Sec. 3-649. West Point Bicentennial license plates.
(a) In addition to any other special license plate, the Secretary,
upon receipt of all applicable fees and applications made in the form
prescribed by the Secretary of State, may issue West Point Bicentennial
43 [May 16, 2001]
license plates to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the founding of
the United States Military Academy at West Point, N.Y. The special West
Point Bicentennial plate issued under this Section shall be affixed
only to passenger vehicles of the first division and motor vehicles of
the second division weighing not more than 8,000 pounds. Plates issued
under this Section shall expire according to the staggered multi-year
procedure established by Section 3-414.1 of this Code.
(b) The design, color, and format of the plates shall be wholly
within the discretion of the Secretary of State. The Secretary may, in
his or her discretion, allow the plates to be issued as vanity plates
or personalized in accordance with Section 3-405.1 of this Code. The
plates are not required to designate "Land Of Lincoln", as prescribed
in subsection (b) of Section 3-412 of this Code. The Secretary shall
approve and prescribe stickers or decals as provided under Section
3-412.
(c) An applicant shall be charged a $15 fee for original issuance
in addition to the applicable registration fee.