[ Home ] [ Back ] [ Bottom ]
[…] provide a written statement or deposition identifying the operator of
the vehicle if such operator was not the owner at the time of the
alleged violation. Failure to supply such information shall be
construed to be the same as a violation of paragraph (a) and shall be
subject to the same penalties herein provided. In the event the owner
has assigned control for the use of the vehicle to another, the person
to whom control was assigned shall comply with the provisions of this
paragraph and be subject to the same penalties as herein provided.
(Source: P.A. 91-260, eff. 1-1-00.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-215) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on motor
vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
(a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating or flashing
lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited except on:
1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, Federal or local
authorities;
2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county coroner
and designated or authorized by local authorities, in writing, as a
law enforcement vehicle; however, such designation or authorization
must be carried in the vehicle;
3. Vehicles of local fire departments and State or federal
firefighting vehicles;
4. Vehicles which are designed and used exclusively as
ambulances or rescue vehicles; furthermore, such lights shall not
be lighted except when responding to an emergency call for and
while actually conveying the sick or injured; and
5. Tow trucks licensed in a state that requires such lights;
furthermore, such lights shall not be lighted on any such tow truck
while the tow truck is operating in the State of Illinois; and.
6. School buses operating alternately flashing head lamps as
permitted under Section 12-805 of this Code.
[March 26, 2001] 26
(b) The use of amber oscillating, rotating or flashing lights,
whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited except on:
1. Second division vehicles designed and used for towing or
hoisting vehicles; furthermore, such lights shall not be lighted
except as required in this paragraph 1; such lights shall be
lighted when such vehicles are actually being used at the scene of