HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1491
[…] Ordered that the Clerk inform the Senate and ask their
concurrence.
HOUSE BILLS ON SECOND READING
HOUSE BILL 1805. Having been recalled on March 11, 1999, and
held on the order of Second Reading, the same was again taken up.
Representative Moffitt offered the following amendment and moved
its adoption:
AMENDMENT NO. 3 TO HOUSE BILL 1805
AMENDMENT NO. 3. Amend House Bill 1805 as follows:
in Section 5-10, in the definition of "Auctioneer", by replacing "a
person or entity who, for a fee," with "a person or entity who, for
another, for a fee,"; and
in Section 10-1, after the caption, by inserting "(a)"; and
in Section 10-1, after paragraph (3), by inserting the following:
"(b) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to apply to a vehicle
dealer licensed by the Secretary of State of Illinois, or to any
employee of the licensee, who is a resident of the State of Illinois,
while the employee is acting in the regular scope of his or her
employment for the licensee, or to sales by or through the
licensee.".
The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted and ordered
printed.
There being no further amendments, the foregoing Amendment No. 1
was ordered engrossed; and the bill, as amended, was advanced to the
order of Third Reading.
HOUSE BILL 63. Having been read by title a second time on March