HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 1491
[…] of the Members elected, was declared passed.
Ordered that the Clerk inform the Senate and ask their
concurrence.
HOUSE BILLS ON SECOND READING
HOUSE BILL 909. Having been read by title a second time on March
16, 1999, and held on the order of Second Reading, the same was again
taken up.
Representative Giglio offered the following amendments and moved
their adoption:
AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO HOUSE BILL 909
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 909 by replacing the title
with the following:
"AN ACT to amend the Environmental Protection Act by changing
Section 21."; and
by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following:
"Section 5. The Environmental Protection Act is amended by
changing Section 21 as follows:
(415 ILCS 5/21) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1021)
Sec. 21. No person shall:
(a) Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste.
(b) Abandon, dump, or deposit any waste upon the public highways
or other public property, except in a sanitary landfill approved by
the Agency pursuant to regulations adopted by the Board.
(c) Abandon any vehicle in violation of the "Abandoned Vehicles
Amendment to the Illinois Vehicle Code", as enacted by the 76th
General Assembly.
(d) Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or
waste-disposal operation:
(1) without a permit granted by the Agency or in violation
of any conditions imposed by such permit, including periodic