STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] HOUSE BILL 4267
A bill for AN ACT to amend the Unified Code of Corrections by
changing Section 3-3-13.
Together with the attached amendment thereto (which amendment has
been printed by the Senate), in the adoption of which I am instructed
to ask the concurrence of the House, to-wit:
Senate Amendment No. 1 to HOUSE BILL NO. 4267.
Passed the Senate, as amended, November 28, 2000, by a three-fifths
vote.
Jim Harry, Secretary of the Senate
AMENDMENT NO. 1. Amend House Bill 4267 by replacing the title with
the following:
"AN ACT to amend the Unified Code of Corrections by changing
Sections 3-3-1, 3-3-2, and 3-3-5."; and
by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the following:
"Section 5. The Unified Code of Corrections is amended by changing
Sections 3-3-1, 3-3-2, and 3-3-5 as follows:
(730 ILCS 5/3-3-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-1)
Sec. 3-3-1. Establishment and Appointment of Prisoner Review
Board.
(a) There shall be a Prisoner Review Board independent of the
Department of Corrections which shall be:
(1) the paroling authority for persons sentenced under the
law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act
of 1977;
(2) the board of review for cases involving the revocation of
good conduct credits or a suspension or reduction in the rate of
accumulating such credit;
(3) the board of review and recommendation for the exercise
of executive clemency by the Governor;
(4) the authority for establishing release dates for certain
prisoners sentenced under the law in existence prior to the
effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977, in accordance with
Section 3-3-2.1 of this Code;
(5) the authority for setting conditions for parole and
mandatory supervised release under Section 5-8-1(a) of this Code,
and determining whether a violation of those conditions warrant
revocation of parole or mandatory supervised release or the
imposition of other sanctions.
(b) The Board shall consist of 15 persons appointed by the
Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. One member
of the Board shall be designated by the Governor to be Chairman and
shall serve as Chairman at the pleasure of the Governor. The members of
the Board shall have had at least 5 years of actual experience in the
fields of penology, corrections work, law enforcement, sociology, law,
education, social work, medicine, psychology, other behavioral
sciences, or a combination thereof. At least 6 7 members so appointed
must have had at least 3 years experience in the field of juvenile
11 [November 28, 2000]
matters. No more than 8 Board members may be members of the same
political party. Each member of the Board shall serve on a full time
basis and shall not hold any other salaried public office, whether
elective or appointive.