Sen. John J. Cullerton
[…] 6     marker grouping by persons seeking transfer to or residency
7     in Illinois; and
8         (3) Signs a written form approved by the Department of
9     Corrections which, at a minimum, includes the substance of
10     this Section, or a summary of it, and an acknowledgement
11     that he or she agrees to abide by the conditions set forth
12     in that document and this Section.
13 (Source: P.A. 89-8, eff. 1-1-96.)
 
14     Section 835. The School Code is amended by changing
15 Sections 2-3.25o, 10-21.9, and 34-18.5 as follows:
 
16     (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
17     Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
18 elementary and secondary schools.
19     (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
20 that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
21 "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational
22 development of all persons to the limits of their capacities"
23 and (ii) that the educational development of every school
24 student serves the public purposes of the State. In order to

 

 

09600SB3798sam001 - 92 - LRB096 20802 RLC 38967 a

1 ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the