1 | AN ACT to revise the law by combining multiple enactments | ||||||
[…] 16 | sentence, the Board
shall establish a toll-free number that may | ||||||
17 | be accessed by the victim of
a violent crime to present that | ||||||
18 | information to the Board.
| ||||||
19 | (Source: P.A. 94-696, eff. 6-1-06; 95-317, eff. 8-21-07; | ||||||
20 | 95-896, eff. 1-1-09; 95-897, eff. 1-1-09; 95-904, eff. 1-1-09; | ||||||
21 | revised 9-25-08.)
| ||||||
22 | Section 350. The Firearm Seizure Act is amended by changing | ||||||
23 | Section 4 as follows:
| ||||||
24 | (725 ILCS 165/4) (from Ch. 38, par. 161-4)
|
| |||||||
| |||||||
1 | Sec. 4.
In lieu of requiring the surrender of any firearm, | ||||||
2 | the court may
require the defendant to give a recognizance as | ||||||
3 | provided in Article 110A of the Code of Criminal Procedure of | ||||||
4 | 1963
Division V of
"An Act to revise the law in relation to | ||||||
5 | criminal jurisprudence" .
| ||||||
6 | (Source: Laws 1965, p. 2693; revised 10-28-08.)
| ||||||
7 | Section 355. The Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act is | ||||||
8 | amended by changing Section 5 as follows:
| ||||||
9 | (725 ILCS 207/5)
| ||||||
10 | Sec. 5. Definitions.