1 | AN ACT concerning elections.
[…] 13 | (b) Any entity other than a natural person that makes | ||||||
14 | expenditures of any kind in an aggregate amount exceeding | ||||||
15 | $3,000 during any 12-month period supporting or opposing a | ||||||
16 | public official or candidate must organize as a political | ||||||
17 | committee in accordance with this Article. | ||||||
18 | (c) Every political committee that makes independent | ||||||
19 | expenditures must report all such independent expenditures as | ||||||
20 | required under Section 9-10 of this Article.
| ||||||
21 | (10 ILCS 5/9-9) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-9)
| ||||||
22 | Sec. 9-9.
Any State political committee shall include on | ||||||
23 | all literature
and advertisements soliciting funds the
| ||||||
24 | following notice:
| ||||||
25 | "A copy of our report filed with the State Board of |
| |||||||
| |||||||
1 | Elections is
(or will be) available on the Board's official | ||||||
2 | website (insert the current website address) or for purchase | ||||||
3 | from the State Board of Elections, Springfield,
Illinois."
| ||||||
4 | Any local political committee shall include on all | ||||||
5 | literature and advertisements
soliciting funds the following | ||||||
6 | notice:
| ||||||
7 | "A copy of our report filed with the county clerk is (or | ||||||
8 | will be)