093_SB0075eng
[…] 14 provided by law. In circuits other than Cook County in which
15 each county in the circuit has a population of 475,000 or
16 more, 4 circuit judges shall be elected in addition to the 4
17 circuit judges provided for in this Section. In any circuit
18 composed of 2 counties having a total population of 350,000
19 or more, one circuit judge shall be elected in addition to
20 the 4 circuit judges provided for in this Section. This
21 subsection (b) does not apply to the circuit of Cook County
22 or, on and after December 4, 2006, to the 3rd, 12th, 18th,
23 19th, 20th, and 22nd circuits.
24 (c) The several judges of the circuit courts of this
25 State, before entering upon the duties of their office, shall
26 take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation, which
27 shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State:
28 "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that
29 I will support the constitution of the United States, and the
30 constitution of the State of Illinois, and that I will
31 faithfully discharge the duties of judge of.... court,
32 according to the best of my ability."
33 (d) One of the 3 additional circuit judgeships
34 authorized by this amendatory Act in circuits other than Cook
SB75 Engrossed -16- LRB093 03372 JAM 03390 b
1 County in which each county in the circuit has a population
2 of 475,000 or more may be filled when this Act becomes law.